Electionpedia.com
Constituency 28 · definitive result

Madrid 2023 Congress election result.

Madrid 2023 Spain Congress result: 3,639,500 voters, 37 seats, 11 candidature results, and 37 people named elected in the official Ministry archive.

Most votes in this constituency

PP received 1,463,183 votes.

PARTIDO POPULAR received 40.87% of votes cast for candidatures and won 16 of the constituency's 37 seats.

Complete candidature result

Every published vote and seat.

RankCandidatureVotesShareSeats
1PPPARTIDO POPULAR1,463,18340.87%16
2PSOEPARTIDO SOCIALISTA OBRERO ESPAÑOL1,004,59928.06%10
3SUMARSUMAR557,78015.58%6
4VOXVOX506,16414.14%5
5PACMAPARTIDO ANIMALISTA CON EL MEDIO AMBIENTE21,7420.61%0
6FOFRENTE OBRERO7,6520.21%0
7PUM+JPOR UN MUNDO MÁS JUSTO6,7490.19%0
8RECORTES CERORECORTES CERO3,7840.11%0
9PCTEPARTIDO COMUNISTA DE LOS TRABAJADORES DE ESPAÑA3,4070.10%0
10PHPARTIDO HUMANISTA2,9020.08%0
11FE de las JONSFALANGE ESPAÑOLA DE LAS J.O.N.S.1,7510.05%0
Names made clickable

37 people named elected.

These links identify the 2023 elected result; they do not silently imply current tenure.

Agustín Santos MaraverSUMAROpen sourced record →Alberto Núñez FeijóoPPOpen sourced record →Aurora Nacarino-Brabo JiménezPPOpen sourced record →Borja Sémper PascualPPOpen sourced record →Carla Toscano De BalbínVOXOpen sourced record →Carlos Aragonés MendiguchíaPPOpen sourced record →Carlos García AdaneroPPOpen sourced record →Carlos Martín UrrizaSUMAROpen sourced record →Cayetana Álvarez De Toledo Peralta RamosPPOpen sourced record →Félix Bolaños GarcíaPSOEOpen sourced record →Francisco Javier Ortega Smith-MolinaVOXOpen sourced record →Íñigo Errejón GalvánSUMAROpen sourced record →Ione Belarra UrteagaSUMAROpen sourced record →Jaime Miguel De Los Santos GonzálezPPOpen sourced record →José Manuel Albares BuenoPSOEOpen sourced record →Manuel Cobo VegaPPOpen sourced record →María Cristina Narbona RuizPSOEOpen sourced record →María De La Cabeza Ruiz SolásVOXOpen sourced record →María De Las Mercedes González FernándezPSOEOpen sourced record →María Del Mar Sánchez SierraPPOpen sourced record →María Eugenia Carballedo BerlangaPPOpen sourced record →María Isaura Leal FernándezPSOEOpen sourced record →María José Rodríguez De Millán ParroVOXOpen sourced record →María Margarita Robles FernándezPSOEOpen sourced record →María Teresa Ribera RodríguezPSOEOpen sourced record →Marta Rivera De La CruzPPOpen sourced record →Marta Varela PazosPPOpen sourced record →Miguel Ángel Quintanilla NavarroPPOpen sourced record →Noelia Núñez GonzálezPPOpen sourced record →Óscar López ÁguedaPSOEOpen sourced record →Pablo Vázquez VegaPPOpen sourced record →Pedro Muñoz AbrinesPPOpen sourced record →Pedro Sánchez Pérez-CastejónPSOEOpen sourced record →Rafael Simancas SimancasPSOEOpen sourced record →Santiago Abascal CondeVOXOpen sourced record →Teslem Andala UbbiSUMAROpen sourced record →Yolanda Díaz PérezSUMAROpen sourced record →
How to interpret this record

Madrid 2023 Congress Election Results and Elected Members

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →