Electionpedia.com
Spain/2023 Congress/Pontevedra
Constituency 36 · definitive result

Pontevedra 2023 Congress election result.

Pontevedra 2023 Spain Congress result: 579,125 voters, 7 seats, 9 candidature results, and 7 people named elected in the official Ministry archive.

Most votes in this constituency

PP received 227,658 votes.

PARTIDO POPULAR received 39.99% of votes cast for candidatures and won 3 of the constituency's 7 seats.

Complete candidature result

Every published vote and seat.

RankCandidatureVotesShareSeats
1PPPARTIDO POPULAR227,65839.99%3
2PSdeG-PSOEPARTIDO DOS SOCIALISTAS DE GALICIA-PSOE179,73731.57%3
3SUMARSUMAR GALICIA75,61513.28%1
4B.N.G.BLOQUE NACIONALISTA GALEGO53,8289.46%0
5VOXVOX27,5394.84%0
6PACMAPARTIDO ANIMALISTA CON EL MEDIO AMBIENTE3,0030.53%0
7FOFRENTE OBRERO8840.16%0
8RECORTES CERORECORTES CERO5100.09%0
9PCTGPARTIDO COMUNISTA DOS TRABALLADORES DE GALIZA4850.09%0
How to interpret this record

Pontevedra 2023 Congress Election Results and Elected Members

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →