Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001121

Braintree general election result, 2024.

James Cleverly (Conservative) won Braintree in the 2024 UK general election by 3,670 votes over Matthew Wright (Labour).

Direct answer

James Cleverly was elected.

James Cleverly received 17,414 votes (35.52%). Matthew Wright received 13,744 votes (28.03%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
3,670
Turnout
63.12%
Valid votes
49,028
Electorate
77,673
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1James Cleverly ↗ElectedConservative17,41435.52%
2Matthew WrightLabour13,74428.03%
3Richard ThomsonReform UK11,34623.14%
4Kieron FranksLiberal Democrat2,8795.87%
5Paul ThorogoodGreen Party2,8785.87%
6David HeatherIndependent7671.56%
Permanent constituency record

Braintree, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001121
Official constituency code
E14001121
Region
East of England
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
167
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Braintree General Election Result 2024: James Cleverly Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →