Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001125

Brentwood and Ongar general election result, 2024.

Alex Burghart (Conservative) won Brentwood and Ongar in the 2024 UK general election by 5,980 votes over Paul Godfrey (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Alex Burghart was elected.

Alex Burghart received 17,731 votes (36.69%). Paul Godfrey received 11,751 votes (24.31%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
5,980
Turnout
64.14%
Valid votes
48,332
Electorate
75,352
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Alex Burghart ↗ElectedConservative17,73136.69%
2Paul GodfreyReform UK11,75124.31%
3Gareth BarrettLabour11,08222.93%
4David KendallLiberal Democrat5,80912.02%
5RJ LearmouthGreen Party1,7703.66%
6Robin TilbrookEnglish Democrats1890.39%
Permanent constituency record

Brentwood and Ongar, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001125
Official constituency code
E14001125
Region
East of England
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
169
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Brentwood and Ongar General Election Result 2024: Alex Burghart Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →