Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001288

Hinckley and Bosworth general election result, 2024.

Luke Evans (Conservative) won Hinckley and Bosworth in the 2024 UK general election by 5,408 votes over Michael Mullaney (Liberal Democrat).

Direct answer

Luke Evans was elected.

Luke Evans received 17,032 votes (35.63%). Michael Mullaney received 11,624 votes (24.32%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Liberal Democrat
Winning majority
5,408
Turnout
62.53%
Valid votes
47,799
Electorate
76,438
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Luke Evans ↗ElectedConservative17,03235.63%
2Michael MullaneyLiberal Democrat11,62424.32%
3Peter CheshireReform UK8,81718.45%
4Rebecca PawleyLabour8,60117.99%
5Cassie WellsGreen Party1,5143.17%
6Harry MastersIndependent2110.44%
Permanent constituency record

Hinckley and Bosworth, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001288
Official constituency code
E14001288
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
147
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Hinckley and Bosworth General Election Result 2024: Luke Evans Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →