Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001311

Kettering general election result, 2024.

Rosie Wrighting (Labour) won Kettering in the 2024 UK general election by 3,820 votes over Philip Hollobone (Conservative).

Direct answer

Rosie Wrighting was elected.

Rosie Wrighting received 18,009 votes (35.85%). Philip Hollobone received 14,189 votes (28.25%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
3,820
Turnout
63.30%
Valid votes
50,231
Electorate
79,360
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Rosie Wrighting ↗ElectedLabour18,00935.85%
2Philip Hollobone ↗Conservative14,18928.25%
3Crispian BesleyReform UK8,46816.86%
4Emily FedorowyczGreen Party7,00413.94%
5Sarah RyanLiberal Democrat1,3572.70%
6Jim HakewillIndependent1,0572.10%
7Matthew MurphySocial Democratic Party850.17%
8Jehad AbduramadanAlliance for Democracy and Freedom620.12%
Permanent constituency record

Kettering, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001311
Official constituency code
E14001311
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
152
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Kettering General Election Result 2024: Rosie Wrighting Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →