Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/London/Queen's Park and Maida Vale
Historical verified result · E14001435

Queen's Park and Maida Vale general election result, 2024.

Georgia Gould (Labour) won Queen's Park and Maida Vale in the 2024 UK general election by 14,913 votes over Vivien Lichtenstein (Green Party).

Direct answer

Georgia Gould was elected.

Georgia Gould received 20,126 votes (52.49%). Vivien Lichtenstein received 5,213 votes (13.60%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Green Party
Winning majority
14,913
Turnout
50.75%
Valid votes
38,343
Electorate
75,558
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Georgia Gould ↗ElectedLabour20,12652.49%
2Vivien LichtensteinGreen Party5,21313.60%
3Samia HersiConservative5,08813.27%
4Helen BaxterLiberal Democrat3,4178.91%
5Angela Carter-BegbieReform UK2,1065.49%
6Irakli MenabdeWorkers Party of Britain1,7924.67%
7Abdulla DharamsiIndependent6011.57%
Permanent constituency record

Queen's Park and Maida Vale, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001435
Official constituency code
E14001435
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
275
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Queen's Park and Maida Vale General Election Result 2024: Georgia Gould Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →