Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001478

Smethwick general election result, 2024.

Gurinder Josan (Labour) won Smethwick in the 2024 UK general election by 11,188 votes over Pete Durnell (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Gurinder Josan was elected.

Gurinder Josan received 16,858 votes (48.01%). Pete Durnell received 5,670 votes (16.15%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
11,188
Turnout
48.19%
Valid votes
35,115
Electorate
72,863
Complete candidate result

All 9 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Gurinder Josan ↗ElectedLabour16,85848.01%
2Pete DurnellReform UK5,67016.15%
3Kate FairhurstConservative4,54612.95%
4Roderick MacRorieGreen Party2,7417.81%
5Nahim RubaniWorkers Party of Britain2,4496.97%
6Jay AnandouIndependent1,3223.76%
7Oliver PatrickLiberal Democrat1,0182.90%
8Christopher GrahamIndependent3480.99%
9Ravaldeep BathTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1630.46%
Permanent constituency record

Smethwick, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001478
Official constituency code
E14001478
Region
West Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
211
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Smethwick General Election Result 2024: Gurinder Josan Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →