Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001479

Solihull West and Shirley general election result, 2024.

Neil Shastri-Hurst (Conservative) won Solihull West and Shirley in the 2024 UK general election by 4,620 votes over Deirdre Fox (Labour).

Direct answer

Neil Shastri-Hurst was elected.

Neil Shastri-Hurst received 16,284 votes (34.74%). Deirdre Fox received 11,664 votes (24.88%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
4,620
Turnout
65.27%
Valid votes
46,877
Electorate
71,816
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Neil Shastri-Hurst ↗ElectedConservative16,28434.74%
2Deirdre FoxLabour11,66424.88%
3Ade AdeyemoLiberal Democrat7,91616.89%
4Mary McKennaReform UK7,14915.25%
5Max McLoughlinGreen Party3,2706.98%
6Julian Knight ↗Independent5941.27%
Permanent constituency record

Solihull West and Shirley, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001479
Official constituency code
E14001479
Region
West Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
151
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Solihull West and Shirley General Election Result 2024: Neil Shastri-Hurst Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →