Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001542

Tewkesbury general election result, 2024.

Cameron Thomas (Liberal Democrat) won Tewkesbury in the 2024 UK general election by 6,262 votes over Laurence Robertson (Conservative).

Direct answer

Cameron Thomas was elected.

Cameron Thomas received 20,730 votes (42.71%). Laurence Robertson received 14,468 votes (29.81%).

Winning party
Liberal Democrat
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
6,262
Turnout
66.08%
Valid votes
48,539
Electorate
73,458
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Cameron Thomas ↗ElectedLiberal Democrat20,73042.71%
2Laurence Robertson ↗Conservative14,46829.81%
3Byron DavisReform UK6,00012.36%
4Damola AnimashaunLabour4,2988.85%
5Cate CodyGreen Party2,8735.92%
6David EdgarChristian Peoples Alliance1700.35%
Permanent constituency record

Tewkesbury, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001542
Official constituency code
E14001542
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
LD gain from Con
Invalid ballots
150
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Tewkesbury General Election Result 2024: Cameron Thomas Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →