Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 97401

1ère circonscription, La Réunion election result.

Philippe Naillet (UG) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of La Réunion with 64.72% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Philippe Naillet was elected.

Philippe Naillet won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
64.72%
Vote margin
12,408
Margin
29.44 pp
Turnout
50.91%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Philippe NailletUG19,18646.25%21.67%
2Jean Jacques MorelRN11,45127.60%12.93%
3René-Paul VictoriaLR5,67013.67%6.40%
4Ludovic SautronECO2,1265.13%2.40%
5Gaëlle LebonREC1,6934.08%1.91%
6Gino Ponin BallomDVD6991.69%0.79%
7Paul TecherEXG4501.08%0.51%
8Nadine MitraDIV1480.36%0.17%
9Krisna SawooDIV590.14%0.07%
Registered
88,547
Voters
43,425
Turnout
49.04%
Valid votes
41,482
Blank ballots
1,134
Null ballots
809
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Philippe NailletElectedUG27,27664.72%30.80%
2Jean Jacques MorelRN14,86835.28%16.79%
Registered
88,571
Voters
45,089
Turnout
50.91%
Valid votes
42,144
Blank ballots
1,858
Null ballots
1,087
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, La Réunion

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-97401
Official constituency ID
97401
Department code
974
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, La Réunion Election Result 2024: Philippe Naillet

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →