Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 97402

2ème circonscription, La Réunion election result.

Karine Lebon (UG) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of La Réunion with 67.46% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Karine Lebon was elected.

Karine Lebon won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
67.46%
Vote margin
14,751
Margin
34.92 pp
Turnout
45.14%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Karine LebonUG19,06847.72%18.74%
2Christelle BegueRN8,51321.31%8.37%
3Erick FontaineDIV6,40616.03%6.30%
4Jean-Yves MorelDVD3,4158.55%3.36%
5Claude MoutouallaguinREC7501.88%0.74%
6Alix MeraDSV6991.75%0.69%
7Nelly ActifEXG6171.54%0.61%
8Fabienne FaldonDIV4891.22%0.48%
Registered
101,743
Voters
42,862
Turnout
42.13%
Valid votes
39,957
Blank ballots
1,504
Null ballots
1,401
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Karine LebonElectedUG28,50067.46%28.01%
2Christelle BegueRN13,74932.54%13.51%
Registered
101,744
Voters
45,932
Turnout
45.14%
Valid votes
42,249
Blank ballots
2,019
Null ballots
1,664
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, La Réunion

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-97402
Official constituency ID
97402
Department code
974
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, La Réunion Election Result 2024: Karine Lebon

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →