Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 97403

3ème circonscription, La Réunion election result.

Joseph Riviere (RN) was elected in round 2 for 3ème circonscription of La Réunion with 51.43% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Joseph Riviere was elected.

Joseph Riviere won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
51.43%
Vote margin
1,272
Margin
2.86 pp
Turnout
49.38%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Joseph RiviereRN13,36031.56%13.52%
2Alexis ChaussaletDVG10,07623.80%10.19%
3Nathalie BassireDVD9,71822.96%9.83%
4Monique BenardDVD4,2079.94%4.26%
5Jean Jacques VlodyDVG2,1215.01%2.15%
6Didier HoareauEXD2,0834.92%2.11%
7Nicolas LegentilEXG5401.28%0.55%
8Jean-Eric TheineDSV2290.54%0.23%
9Antoine FontaineREG00.00%0.00%
Registered
98,835
Voters
45,353
Turnout
45.89%
Valid votes
42,334
Blank ballots
1,490
Null ballots
1,529
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Joseph RiviereElectedRN22,83151.43%23.09%
2Alexis ChaussaletDVG21,55948.57%21.81%
Registered
98,871
Voters
48,819
Turnout
49.38%
Valid votes
44,390
Blank ballots
2,385
Null ballots
2,044
Permanent constituency record

3ème circonscription, La Réunion

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-97403
Official constituency ID
97403
Department code
974
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

3ème circonscription, La Réunion Election Result 2024: Joseph Riviere

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →