Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001106

Blaydon and Consett general election result, 2024.

Liz Twist (Labour) won Blaydon and Consett in the 2024 UK general election by 11,153 votes over David Ayre (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Liz Twist was elected.

Liz Twist received 21,160 votes (50.12%). David Ayre received 10,007 votes (23.70%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
11,153
Turnout
59.89%
Valid votes
42,216
Electorate
70,487
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Liz Twist ↗ElectedLabour21,16050.12%
2David AyreReform UK10,00723.70%
3Angela SterlingConservative6,05214.34%
4Richard SimpsonGreen Party2,5896.13%
5Vicky AndersonLiberal Democrat2,2735.38%
6Paul ToppingSocial Democratic Party1350.32%
Permanent constituency record

Blaydon and Consett, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001106
Official constituency code
E14001106
Region
North East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
120
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Blaydon and Consett General Election Result 2024: Liz Twist Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →