Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001173

City of Durham general election result, 2024.

Mary Foy (Labour) won City of Durham in the 2024 UK general election by 11,757 votes over Mark Belch (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Mary Foy was elected.

Mary Foy received 19,131 votes (47.09%). Mark Belch received 7,374 votes (18.15%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
11,757
Turnout
57.56%
Valid votes
40,627
Electorate
70,583
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Mary Foy ↗ElectedLabour19,13147.09%
2Mark BelchReform UK7,37418.15%
3Mark WilkesLiberal Democrat5,92014.57%
4Luke HolmesConservative5,22112.85%
5Jonathan ElmerGreen Party2,8036.90%
6Sarah WelbourneSocial Democratic Party1780.44%
Permanent constituency record

City of Durham, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001173
Official constituency code
E14001173
Region
North East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
165
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

City of Durham General Election Result 2024: Mary Foy Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →