ElectionpediaRaces & polls
READING THIS ENTRYElections & ballots
How to interpret this record

Donald J. Trump 2024 Presidential Election Results

A ballot brings together several decisions that share an election date but may follow different rules. The office, jurisdiction and stage of the election tell you what each choice means.

Start with the office and the place

An election record describes a particular office or question in a particular jurisdiction. A statewide contest is different from a congressional district, a city council seat or a school district. An address can help connect those boundaries, but a ZIP code alone is not a guarantee of one exact ballot. Use the election authority’s own ballot lookup to confirm the final choices for a voter.

Separate a filing from a ballot appearance

A campaign-finance filing tells you that a financial record exists. It does not, by itself, establish that the person qualified for the November ballot. A primary participant, withdrawn candidate and certified general-election candidate can all leave public records. Read the election stage and the source label before treating a directory as a current candidate list. Registered write-in candidates are a separate category whose rules depend on the jurisdiction.

Read the full elections & ballots guide →
Elections/2024 president/Donald J. Trump
Official FEC presidential result · source label TRUMP

Donald J. Trump: 2024 results.

77,302,580 popular votes nationwide, 49.80% of every ballot reported in the official workbook, and 312 electoral votes.

77,302,580national popular votes
49.80%share of all votes
312electoral votes
51jurisdictions reporting votes
State-by-state official totals

Where the workbook reports votes for Donald J. Trump.

A missing row means the workbook reports no vote total under this candidate label in that jurisdiction; it is not treated as an inferred zero-value result page.

StateVotesShare of state voteTotal state vote
Texas6,393,59756.14%11,388,674
Florida6,110,12556.09%10,893,752
California6,081,69738.33%15,865,475
New York3,578,89943.31%8,262,495
Pennsylvania3,543,30850.20%7,058,732
Ohio3,180,11655.14%5,767,788
North Carolina2,898,42350.86%5,699,141
Michigan2,816,63649.73%5,664,186
Georgia2,663,11750.72%5,250,905
Illinois2,449,07943.47%5,633,310
Virginia2,074,09746.06%4,503,288
New Jersey1,968,21546.06%4,272,725
Tennessee1,966,86564.19%3,063,942
Arizona1,770,24252.22%3,390,161
Missouri1,751,98658.49%2,995,327
Indiana1,720,34758.58%2,936,677
Wisconsin1,697,62649.60%3,422,918
Washington1,530,92339.01%3,924,243
Minnesota1,519,03246.68%3,253,920
South Carolina1,483,74758.23%2,548,140
Alabama1,462,61664.57%2,265,090
Colorado1,377,44143.14%3,192,745
Kentucky1,337,49464.47%2,074,530
Massachusetts1,251,30336.02%3,473,668
Louisiana1,208,50560.22%2,006,975
Oklahoma1,036,21366.16%1,566,173
Maryland1,035,55034.08%3,038,334
Iowa927,01955.73%1,663,506
Oregon919,48040.97%2,244,493
Utah883,81859.38%1,488,494
Arkansas759,24164.20%1,182,676
Kansas758,80257.16%1,327,591
Nevada751,20550.59%1,484,840
Mississippi747,74460.89%1,228,008
Connecticut736,91841.89%1,759,010
Idaho605,24666.87%905,057
Nebraska564,81659.32%952,182
West Virginia533,55669.97%762,582
New Mexico423,39145.85%923,403
New Hampshire395,52347.87%826,189
Maine377,97745.46%831,375
Montana352,07958.39%602,990
South Dakota272,08163.43%428,922
North Dakota246,50566.96%368,155
Rhode Island214,40641.76%513,386
Delaware214,35141.79%512,912
Hawaii193,66137.48%516,701
Wyoming192,63371.60%269,048
Alaska184,45854.54%338,177
Vermont119,39532.32%369,422
District of Columbia21,0766.47%325,869

Source: Federal Election Commission · underlying sources: State election offices; electoral votes from state Certificates of Vote and the National Archives.