Electionpedia.com
Official final presidential result · MS

Mississippi 2024 presidential results.

Donald J. Trump led the state popular vote with 747,744 votes, or 60.89%.

6electoral votes
1,228,008popular votes reported
9named candidates with votes
State popular-vote leader

Donald J. Trump

747,744 votes · 60.89%

Trump electoral votes
6
Harris electoral votes
0
Allocation
All reported electors to one ticket
Every positive published total

Candidate-by-candidate result.

Zero-value columns are omitted from this state table; no blank source field is relabeled as a vote.

CandidateParty labelVotesShare of all votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican747,74460.89%
Kamala D. HarrisDemocratic466,66838.00%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.Not stated in result heading5,3870.44%
Chase OliverLibertarian2,5360.21%
Jill SteinGreen1,8730.15%
Claudia De la CruzNot stated in result heading1,0750.09%
Randall TerryNot stated in result heading1,0300.08%
Peter SonskiNot stated in result heading1,0070.08%
Shiva AyyaduraiNot stated in result heading6880.06%

Source: FEC official 2024 presidential general-election result · compiled from state election offices · historical final result, not a projection.

How to interpret this record

2024 Mississippi Presidential Election Results

A ballot brings together several decisions that share an election date but may follow different rules. The office, jurisdiction and stage of the election tell you what each choice means.

Start with the office and the place

An election record describes a particular office or question in a particular jurisdiction. A statewide contest is different from a congressional district, a city council seat or a school district. An address can help connect those boundaries, but a ZIP code alone is not a guarantee of one exact ballot. Use the election authority’s own ballot lookup to confirm the final choices for a voter.

Separate a filing from a ballot appearance

A campaign-finance filing tells you that a financial record exists. It does not, by itself, establish that the person qualified for the November ballot. A primary participant, withdrawn candidate and certified general-election candidate can all leave public records. Read the election stage and the source label before treating a directory as a current candidate list. Registered write-in candidates are a separate category whose rules depend on the jurisdiction.

Read the full elections & ballots guide →